Flora and Fauna at Westbrook Farm

[ Home | Email Us | How to find us | Contact Details ]

 

 

Surveyed by Ian Baldwin - Waverley Borough Council Countryside Ranger - May 2003.

 

Still to be surveyed – grasses, ferns, rushes, sedges, fungi

This list is NOT exhaustive

 

 

Mammals

Capreolus capreolus                           Roe deer

Meles meles                                         Badger

Oryctolagus cuniculus                         Rabbit

Pipistrellus pipistrellus                        Pipistrelle bat

Sciurus carolinensis                            Grey squirrel

Sorex araneus                                     Common shrew

Talpa europaea                                   Mole

Vulpes vulpes                                       Fox

8 species

 

Birds

Accipiter nisus                                     Sparrowhawk 2003

Aegithalos caudatus                            Long-tailed tit

Anas platyrhyncos                               Mallard

Anthus pratensis                                  Meadow pipit

Apus apus                                            Swift

Ardea cinerea                                      Heron

Branta canadensis                               Canada goose

Carduelis chloris                                 Greenfinch

Columba palumbus                              Wood pigeon

Corvus corvus corone                         Carrion crow

Corvus monedula                                 Jackdaw

Cuculus canorus                                  Cuckoo

Cygnus olor                                         Mute swan

Delichon urbica                                   House martin

Dendrocopos major                             Great spotted woodpecker

Emberiza schoeniclus                          Reed bunting 2003

Erythacus rubecula                             Robin

Falco subbuteo                                    Hobby

Falco tinnunculus                                Kestrel

Fringilla coelebs                                  Chaffinch

Gallinula chloropus                             Moorhen

Garrulus glandarius                            Jay

Hirundo rustica                                   Swallow

Motacilla alba                                     Pied wagtail

Muscicapa striata                                Spotted flycatcher 2003

Parus ater                                            Coal tit

Parus caeruleus                                   Blue tit

Parus major                                         Great tit

Phalaropus fulicarius                          Grey phalarope 2002

Phasianus colchicus                            Pheasant

Phylloscopus collybita                         Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus trochilus                         Willow warbler

Pica pica                                             Magpie

Picus viridis                                         Green woodpecker

Prunella modularis                              Dunnock

Riparia riparia                                    Sand martin

Sitta europaea                                     Nuthatch

Streptopelia decaocto                          Collared dove

Sturnus vulgaris                                  Starling

Troglodytes troglodytes                       Wren

Turdus merula                                     Blackbird

Turdus philomelos                               Song thrush

Turdus viscivorus                                Mistle thrush

Tyto alba                                             Barn owl

44 species

 

Reptiles and Amphibians

Bufo bufo                                            Common toad

Natrix natrix                                        Grass snake

Rana temporaria                                  Common frog

                                                            3 species

 

Fish

Cyprinus carpio                                   Common carp

Esox lucius                                          Pike

Gasterosteus aculeatus                        Three-spined stickleback

Leuciscus cephalus                              Chub

Oncorhyncus mykiss                            Rainbow trout

Perca fluviatilis                                   Perch

Phoxinus phoxinus                              Minnow

Salmo trutta                                         Brown trout

Thymallus thymallus                             Grayling

9 species

 

Butterflies

Aglais urticae                                      Small tortoiseshell

Anthocaris cardamines                        Orange tip

Erynnis tages                                       Dingy skipper

Gonepteryx rhamni                              Brimstone

Maniola jurtina                                   Meadow brown

Maniola tithonus                                 Gatekeeper

Nymphalis io                                        Peacock

Pararge aegeria                                  Speckled wood

Vanessa atalanta                                 Red admiral

                                                            9 species

 

Other Invertebrates

Mayfly

Azure damselfly

Beautiful demoiselle

Small red damselfly

                                                            4 species

 

Flora

Acer campestre                                    Field maple

Acer pseudoplatanus                           Sycamore

Achillea millefolium                             Yarrow

Aegopodium podograria                      Ground elder

Aethusa cynapium                                Fool’s parsley

Ajuga reptans                                      Bugle

Alliaria petiolata                                  Garlic mustard

Alnus glutinosa                                    Alder

Anthriscus sylvestris                            Cow parsley

Apium nodiflorum                                Fool’s watercress

Aquilegia vulgaris                               Columbine

Azalea sp.                                            An Azalea

Bambusa metake                                  Bamboo

Bellis perennis                                     Daisy

Berula erecta                                       Lesser water parsnip

Betula pendula                                    Silver birch

Betula pubescens                                 Downy birch

Borago officinalis                                Borage

Callitriche sp.                                      Water starwort

Caltha palustris                                   Marsh marigold

Cardamine flexuosa                             Wavy bittercress

Cardamine pratensis                            Lady’s smock

Carpinus betulus                                 Hornbeam

Chamanerion angustifolium                 Rosebay willowherb

Chrysosplenium oppositifolium            Opposite-leaved golden saxifrage

Cirsium dissectum                                Meadow thistle

Cirsium vulgare                                   Spear thistle

Cochlearia officinalis                          Common scurvygrass

Convolvulus arvensis                           Field bindweed

Cornus sanguinea                               Dogwood

Corydalis claviculata                           Climbing corydalis

Corylus avellana                                 Hazel

Crataegus monogyna                           Hawthorn

Crepis biennis                                      Rough hawk’s-beard

Digitalis purpurea                               Foxglove

Dryopteris filis mas                              Male fern

Endymion hispanicus                           Spanish bluebell

Endymion non-scriptus                        Bluebell

Epilobium hirsutum                              Great willowherb

Epilobium montanum                           Broad-leaved willowherb

Epilobium palustre                               Marsh willowherb

Epilobium parviflorum                         Hoary willowherb

Equisetum sp.                                       A horsetail x 2

Fagus sylvatica                                    Beech

Filago apiculata                                  Red-tipped cudweed                 

Filipendula ulmaria                             Meadowsweet

Filipendula vulgaris                            Hemlock water dropwort

Fraxinus excelsior                               Ash

Galeopsis tetrahit                                Common hemp nettle

Galium aparine                                    Cleavers

Galium mollugo                                   Hedge bedstraw

Galium palustre                                   Common marsh bedstraw

Geranium colombinum                         Long-stalked cranesbill

Geranium dissectum                             Cut-leaved cranesbill

Geranium robertianum                        Herb robert

Geranium rotundifolium                      Round-leaved cranesbill

Geum urbanum                                    Wood avens

Glechoma hederacea                           Ground ivy

Hedera helix                                        Ivy

Heracleum sphondylium                      Hogweed

Holosteum umbellatum                         Umbellate chickweed

Humulus lupulus                                  Hop

Ilex aquifolium                                     Holly

Impatiens glandulifera                         Himalayan balsam

Impatiens glanduliflora                      Indian balsam

Impatiens parviflora                            Small balsam

Iris pseudocorus                                  Yellow flag iris

Juncus effusus                                     Soft rush

Juncus inflexus                                    Hard rush

Lamium album                                      White deadnettle

Lamium purpureum                              Red deadnettle

Lapsana communis                              Nipplewort

Lathyrus pratensis                               Meadow vetchling

Lonicera periclymenum                        Honeysuckle

Lycopus europaeus                              Gipsywort

Lythrum salicaria                                 Purple loosestrife

Malus sylvestris                                   Crab apple

Malva sylvestris                                   Common mallow

Matricaria matricurioides                    Pineappleweed

Mentha aquatica                                 Water mint

Menyanthes trifoliata                          Bogbean

Mercuralis perennis                            Dog’s mercury

Montia perfoliata                                Spring beauty

Mycelis muralis                                    Wall lettuce

Myosotis scorpioides                           Water forget-me-not

Narcissus  pseudonarcissus var.          Daffodil

Oenothera biennis                               Evening primrose

Oxalis acetosella                                 Wood-sorrel

Papaver rhoeas                                   Common poppy

Pentaglottis sempervirens var.             Green alkanet

Phragmites australis                            Common reed

Picea abies                                          Norway spruce

Pinus sylvestris                                    Scots pine

Plantago lanceolata                            Ribwort plantain

Plantago major                                    Greater plantain

Polygonum aviculare                           Knotgrass

Polygonum hydropiper                        Water-pepper

Populus alba                                       White poplar

Populus canescens                              Grey poplar

Populus tremula                                   Aspen

Potentilla anservina                             Silverweed

Potentilla erecta                                  Tormentil

Prunus avium                                       Wild cherry

Prunus laurocerasus                           Cherry laurel

Prunus spinosa                                    Blackthorn

Pseudotsuga menziesii                         Douglas fir

Pteridium aquilinum                             Bracken

Quercus robur                                     Pedunculate oak

Quercus rubra                                     Red oak

Ranunculus acris                                 Meadow buttercup

Ranunculus ficaria                              Lesser celandine

Ranunculus flammula                          Lesser spearwort

Ranunculus repens                              Creeping buttercup

Rhododendron ponticum                     Rhododendron

Ribes idaeus                                        Raspberry

Rosa arvensis                                      Field rose

Rosa canina                                         Dog rose

Rosa rubiginosa                                  Sweet briar

Rubus fruticosus                                  Bramble

Rumex acetosa                                     Common sorrel

Rumex acetosa                                     Common sorrel

Rumex obtusifolius                               Broad-leaved dock

Salix caprea                                        Goat willow

Salix fragilis                                        Crack willow

Salix viminalis                                      Osier

Sambucus nigra                                   Elder

Sarothamnus scoparius                       Broom

Scrophularia nodosa                           Common figwort

Senecio aquaticus                                Marsh ragwort

Senecio jacobaea                                Common ragwort

Senecio squalidus                                Oxford ragwort

Silene dioica                                        Red campion

Sinapsis arvensis                                 Charlock

Sisymbrium officinale                          Hedge mustard

Solanum nigrum                                   Black nightshade

Sorbus aucuparia                                Rowan

Sparganium erectum                            Branched bur-reed

Stachys arvensis                                  Field woundwort

Stactys sylvatica                                  Hedge woundwort

Stellaria graminea                               Lesser stitchwort

Stellaria media                                     Common chickweed

Stellaria nemorum                                Wood stitchwort

Symphytum officinale                           Common comfrey

Symphytum uplandicum                       Russian comfrey

Taraxicum officinale agg.                    Dandelion

Thlaspi campestre                                Field pennycress

Trifolium dubium                                 Lesser trefoil

Trifolium micranthum                           Slender trefoil

Trifolium pratense                               Red clover

Trifolium repens                                  White clover

Trifolium striatum                                Knotted clover

Tsuga heterophylla                              Western hemlock

Ulex europaeus                                   Gorse

Ulmus procera                                     Elm

Urtica dioica                                       Common nettle

Urtica urens                                        Small nettle

Veronica becca bunga                         Brooklime

Veronica chamaedrys                          Germander speedwell

Vicia cracca                                        Tufted vetch

Vicia sativa                                          Common vetch

Vicia sepium                                        Bush vetch

Vinca major                                         Greater periwinkle

162 species

[ Back to Top | Back to Conservation | Home ]